DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] year of my current assignment. It is clear that the cumulative damage to my record and to my suc-
cessful pursuit of promotion resulting from the ineffective administration of the OES at Training
Center Yorktown has not been remedied, despite the relief heretofore granted by the BCMR.
The applicant alleged that the fact that his CDR date of rank was significantly earlier than
the dates of rank of other CDRs eligible for promotion to CAPT in 2009 and 2010 was also
apparent to the selection board members and factored into their decisionmaking.
1 14 U.S.C. § 261(d) (“the proceedings of a selection board shall not be disclosed to any person not a member of the
board”) (originally enacted as Pub. L. 88-130, § 1(10)(C), 77 Stat. 181 (1963)).
The applicant alleged that before he served as a School Chief at Training Center York-
town, his “record was outstanding enough to successfully screen for Command Afloat at the O-3